Saturday, July 30, 2005

THE TOP 10 CONERVATIVE IDIOTS

DU wrote this. I feel it speaks for itself.

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

SHUTTLE «DISCOVERY» LAUNCH

After 2½ years, the National Aeronatics & Space Agency (NASA) has launcehd the space shuttle «Discovery» for another shuttle mission. Blastup was this smorning. ENOUGH ALREADY!!! It is time for America to look to the ground, not to outer spack. There are hungry mouths to feed; homeless to house. There are the naked to clothe. There are the children to educate. The so-called «Space Program» was simply a game of «keeping up with the Jonese's», or, rather the Brezhnev's. With the so-called «Cold War» over, and the realisation that there never was a Soviet «threat», it is time to scrap the space program along with the military-imdustrial complex of which it is an integeral part. It is time to beat the sords into plough shares. Butter, not guns.

Thursday, July 21, 2005

EVE OF DESTUCTION

The mideastern world it is explodin,
violence flarin, bullets loadin,
youre old enough to kill but not for votin,
you do'nt believe in war, what's that gun you're totin,
and even the Tigris river has bodies floatin,
but you tell me over again my friend you do'nt believe we're on the eve of destruction.

Do'nt you understand, what I'm trying to say?
Ca'nt you see the fear that I'm feeling today?
If the button is pushed, there's no running away,
There'll be noone to save with the world in a grave,
take a look around you, boy, it's bound to scare you, boy,
but you tell me over and over again my friend,ah, you do'nt believe we're on the eve of destruction.

My blood's so bad, feels like coagulatin,
Im sittin here, just contemplatin,
I ca'nt twist the truth, it knows no regulation,
handful of Senators do'nt pass legislation,
and marches alone ca'nt end globalisation,
when human respect is disintegratin,
this whole crazy world is just way too frustratin,
and you tell me over and over and over again my friend,you do'nt believe we're on the eve of destruction.

Think of all the hate there is in Falluja!
Tehn take a look around to Red state America!
You may leave here, for four days in space,
but if you return, it's the same old place,
the poundin of the drums, the pride and disgrace,
you can bury your dead, but don't leave a trace,
hate your next-door-neighber, but do'nt forget to say grace,
and you tell me over and over and over and over again my friend, you do'nt believe we're on the eve of destruction.

Thursday, July 14, 2005

FIXING TO DIE RAG

Come on all of you big strong men,
Uncle Shrub needs your help again.
Hes got himself in a terrible jam
In Iraq and Afghanistan
So put down your books and pick up a gun,
We're gonna have a whole lotta fun.

And its one, two, three, four,
What are we fighting for ?
Do'nt ask me, I do'nt give a damn,
Next stop will be Iran;
And its five, six, seven, eight,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Well, come on generals, lets move fast;
Your big chance has come at last.
Gotta go out and get those towelheads
The only good Ay-rab is the one who's dead
And you know that peace can only be won
When we've blown 'em all to kingdom come.

And it's one, two, three, four,
What are we fighting for ?
Do'nt ask me, I do'nt give a damn,
Next stop will be Iran;
And its five, six, seven, eight,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there aint no time to wonder why
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Well, come on Halliburton, do'nt move slow,
Why man, this is war a-go-go.
There's plenty good money to be made
By supplying the Army with the tools of the trade,
Just hope and pray that if they drop the bomb,
They drop it on Tehran.

And its one, two, three, four,
What are we fighting for ?
Do'nt ask me, I do'nt give a damn,
Next stop will be Iran.
And its five, six, seven, eight,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Chicken Hawks throughout the land,
Pack your kids off to Afghanistam.
Come on people, do'nt hesitate,
Send your kids before its too late.
Be the first one on your block
To have your kid sent home in a box.

And it's one, two, three, four,
What are we fighting for ?
Do'nt ask me, I do'nt give a damn,
Next stop will be Iran.
And its five, six, seven, eight,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.


London's tube wuz brought to a halt
Neocon Ledeen sez it's Iran's fault
Get Scooter on dah fone right quick
Spring Judy from dah cage to report the schtick
Don't send Wilson - he'll fuk up
He ain't no propah Bush suk-up*

And it's one, two, three, four,
What are we fighting for ?
Do'nt ask me, I do'nt give a damn,
Next stop will be Iran.
And its five, six, seven, eight,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Yes it's one, two, three, four,
What are we fighting for ?
Do'nt ask me, I do'nt give a dang,
Next stop might be Pyongyang.
And its five, six, seven, eight,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

*Hat-tip to Jude Nagurney-Camwell (Iddybud) for her contribution (5th Verse.)

Saturday, July 09, 2005

LONDON CRAWLING

The July 7 attacks on the London transportation infrastructure should serve as a wake-up call to all people who still cling to the idea of a so-called «war on terror». These events in London are real evidence about O. bin Laden: We must talk to this man. I feel America and her vassals need to sit down like adults, in some neutral spot like Geneva, meet with O. bin Laden or his representatives, and work things out. War is not the answer. War is never the answer. Communication and compromise are. Once everything is resolved, America can call her troops home, and the insurgents can return to their jobs and families. Swords will be beaten into ploughshares; the lamb will lie down with the lion. More butter. Less guns. There is precedent for this. The American president R.M.Nixon, a right-wing icon, initiated dialogue with Chinese leader Mao Zedong in order to avoid war. The People's Republic of China is now one of America's biggest trading partners; loss of the stream of manurfactured goods from China would have dire consequemces for America's consumer, and by currency the American economy. Too, Nixon also had a policy of détente with President L.I.Brezhnev of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics to avoid war. This was due to the theory of Natural Assured Destruction, in which it was felt that in a war, both America and her adversaries would be utterly destroyed. While this theory may apply today, G.W.Bush pays no heed and rushes nearly unilaterally to war; his «coalition» consisting of minimal troops from a handful of countries. Enough troops, however, to make those countries targets for retaliatoin. This is where the United Kingdom now finds herself; Pime Minister T. bLiar now finds himself at a crossroads. He must make a hard decision. Had Bush been pesident during Nixon's time, I feel he would have rushed to nuclear war with both the USSR and China. Like bLiar, Bush now must make a decision: Continue with the unwinnable «war on terror» and lead America to more body bags, with eventual combat on American soil; or the Peace Table, with America and her adversaries talking, not fighting.

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

DRINKING LIBERALLY

Some of you may have seen the «Drinking Liberally» logo (Its a LINK)on my side bar:

I Only Drink Liberally

What Drinking Liberally is is a chance to get together with other progressives and hang out, talk about progressive issues, drink, and just have a good time! You can meet new people - no stramgers, just friends you have'nt met yet! They just startde a chapter here @ Pinceton; we begin on Septembrer 15 every Thursday, 7:00 pm onward at The Annex Restaurant, 130 Nassau St in Princeton. So, stop by this fall. Clik the link for a «Drinking Liberally» near you! Or start your own Drinking Liberally.

Friday, July 01, 2005

JOB OPENING ON THE SUPREME COURT

Assosiate Justice Sandra Day O Connor has announced her retiremement from the Supreme Cour6t. O Connor, 75, was one of the «Gang of Four», who delivered the minority opinion that was one vote short of torpedoing the government's right to condemn private property for the public good. Now, G.W.Bush will make a nomination for the court. If he is smart (Yeah right), he will realise that he simply cannot get his stain-glass right-wing lacky's approved by the Senate. Consequenty, he should spare America the greif of a long, protracted comfirmation process, and simply nominate someone who will be acceptable to the Senate. Sen. McCain is a man who is important to keep in the loop for this process. So are Sens. Kennedy, Schumer, Climton and Boxer. If the 7 moderate Republicans work with the Democrats, America can have one more progressive Supreme Court Justice!

ARMY GIRL

I am using this post to point out a pair of blogs, aparrently by the same person, Seargeant Kami «Risawn» Erickson. She is in the Army, and is clearly one of the many young Americans duped into joining by some enticment or another. One blog is called «Incoherant Ramblings», and the other is called «Foxholes and Dogtags». The first is more or less of a random blog about this adn that, wile the other is about her exploits in the army occupying Kossovo. She is indicative of the frightning array of soldiers recruted scince G.W.Bush took power. For America's military to progress out of the dark ages, we need new leadership in the Department of Defense; former Assistant Secertary of the Army Sara Lister would be a great replacement for «Rummy the Dummy».